Cosmetic Herbs

Herbs for Beauty Care
Herbs and spices have been used in maintaining and enhancinghuman beauty since time immemorial. Indian women have long used herbs such as Sandalwood and Turmeric for skin care; Henna to color the hair, palms and soles; and natural oils to perfume their bodies. Not too long ago, elaborate herbal beauty treatments were carried out in the royal palaces of India to heighten sensual appeal and maintain general hygiene. Rightly said, beauty is very much an inner thing. First beautify from within. A large number of cosmetic and toiletry formulations have been developedbased on Indian Herbs recently. Apart from traditionally documented applications, some modern trialshave also established the utility of Indian herbs in Personal Care products. Below is a partial list of herbs with Cosmetic applications.
Cosmetic Herbs
Latin name
Common name
Part used
Uses
SKIN CARE
Acorus calamus
Sweet flag
Rhizome
Aromatic, Dusting powders, Skin lotions
Allium sativum
Garlic
Bulb
Promotes skin healing, Antibacterial
Aloe vera
Aloe
Leaf
Moisturizer, Sun screen, Emollient
Alpinia galanga
Galanga
Rhizome
Aromatic, Dusting powders
Avena sativa
Oat
Fruit
Moisturizer, Skin tonic
Azadirachta indica
Neem
Leaf
Antiseptic, Reduce dark spots, Antibacterial
Calendula officinalis
Marigold
Flower
Skin care, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Creams
Centella asiatica
Gotu kola
Plant
Wound healing, Reduce stretch marks, Creams
Cichorium intybus
Chicory
Seed
Clears skin of blemishes
Citrus aurantium
Orange
Peel
Skin creams, Anti acne, Anti bacteria
Curcuma longa
Turmeric
Rhizome
Anti bacterial, Anti microbial, Skin creams
Cyperus rotundus
Nagarmotha
Roots
Suntan, Astringent, Anti-inflammatory
Daucus carota
Carrot
Seed
Natural source of Vit A, Creams
Euphorbia hirta
Spurge Herb
Entire
Skin diseases, Cracked lips


herb
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Liquorice
Root
Anti inflammatory, Decrease pigmentation marks
Marticaria chamomilla
Chamomile
Flower
Skin cleanser
Mesua ferrea
Cobras saffron
Flower
Astringent
Moringa oleifera
Benjamin
Seed
Suntan lotions
Ocimum sanctum
Tulsi
Entire herb
Antibacterial, Decrease dark spots
Pongamia glabra
Karanj
Seed
Externally for skin disorders
Rubia cordifolia
Manjistha
Root
Wound healing, Lighten pigmentation marks
Terminalia chebula
Harda
Fruit
Astringent
Triticum sativum
Wheat germ
Germ
Natural source of Vit E
Zizyphus jujuba
Zizyphus
Fruit
Skin care
HAIR CARE
Acacia concina
Shikakai
Pod
Natural cleansing agent, Detergent, Dandruff
Aloe vera
Aloe
Leaf
Moisturizer, Shampoos
Azadirachta indica
Neem
Leaf
Anti-fatigue, Graying of hair, Alopecia
Bacopa monneri
Brahmi
Entire herb
Hair growth, Good for sleep, Shampoos
Cedrus deodara
Deodar
Wood
Soaps, Shampoos
Centella asiatica
Gotu kola
Plant
Hair care, Darkening of hair, Hair oil
Citrus aurantium
Orange
Peel
Soaps, Shampoos
Citrus limon
Lemon
Peel
Prevents hair loss
Eclipta alba
Bhringraj
Plant
Promoting hair growth, Shampoos, Hair oil
Emblica officinalis
Amla
Fruits
Hair care, Prevents grayness, Anti stress
Hibiscus rosa sinensis
China rose
Flower
Improves hair, Prevents premature greyness
Lawsonia alba
Henna
Leaf
Hair growth, Natural conditioner, Natural dye
Marticaria chamomilla
Chamomile
Flower
Hair tonic
Moringa oleifera
Benjamin
Seed
Hair oils
Sapindus trifoliatus
Soap wort
Fruit
Natural detergent, Shampoos
Triticum sativum
Wheat germ
Germ
Natural source of Vit E, Shampoos
Wedelia calendulacea
Bhangra
Entire herb
Hair care, Shampoos
Rosa centifolia
Gulab
Rose
Coolant, Antifatigue


Terminalia belerica
Baheda
Fruit
Hair tonic , Used for graying of hair
Sesamum indicum
Til
Seed
Hair tonic, Check hair fall, Relieves headache
DENTAL CARE
Acacia arabica
Babul
Bark
Teeth disorders
Azadirachta indica
Neem
Leaf
Toothache, Antibacterial, Dental carries
Barleria prionitis
Vajradanti
Entire herb
Strengthens teeth, Tooth ache
Syzygium aromaticum
Clove
Bud
Toothache, Antiseptic
Glycyrrhiza glabra
Yastimadhu
Roots
Natural sweetner and flavour
Salvadora persica
Pilu
Twigs
Anti microbial
NATURAL COLORS
Bixa orellana
Annatto
Seed
Red, Orange
Beta vulgaris
Beet root
Roots
Red
Curcuma longa
Turmeric
Roots
Yellow, Orange
Caesalpinia sappan
Patang
Wood
Red, Violet
Advertisements

One comment

  1. fantɑstic publish, verty informative. I’m wondering աhy
    the opposite specialists of this sector do not understand tɦis.
    You must proceed your writing. I’m confident, you have а gret гeaders’ base already!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s